Sunday, February 24, 2013

Challenge #128 - Playful Pockets!

Hey everyone!

I have been totally flaky the past couple months and I apologize! I have so many things going on, working two jobs, single mom, one day off a week, and OH YEAH!

I WAS JUST PRE-APPROVED FOR A MORTGAGE!!!

Yep! All by myself! So I can stop renting a house and buy a home for me and my little man!

Now onto the challenge, what you guys are really here for! The CHALLENGE!!

We want to see pockets on those layouts! Remember, it must be a layout. Here is my take on the challenge:

 I am making a 8x8 mini album  for my sister and her new baby. This page she can either add pics in the pocket, or sentiments, whatever she might want to save. I took a vellum envelope and covered it with paper.
 I adhered it to the page and used velcro that I glued to the underside of the flap to hold it down. 
 Here are the papers and embellies I used. Yep, that's all I used to make this whole page!

Now for the good stuff! Look at this prize package our very own Design Team Sister Kimberly put together for one lucky winner!

Now go check out Lasting Memories for some more inspiration and link up with your entry to win this fabulous prize!

xoxo Charity

Saturday, February 9, 2013

Valentine's Day Blog Hop!!


GRAND PRIZE SPONSORED BY OUR LOVELY ZANNIE BERRY!
Leave a bloggy love comment and follow everyone on the hop to win this fabulous prize!!


This hop is all about making crafts for Valentine's Day without using PINK or RED!!!



I used Sure Cuts A Lot with my Cricut and Scrappy Dew file! All boy for my little man to take to daycare for his Valentine goody bags!!

Your next stop is the uber talented Anita!




Tuesday, February 5, 2013

Christi's Creations Winner!!

Holy cow!! I am so blessed  lately!! I won this:


over at Christi's Creations! Just for becoming a follower!! Go check her out!

xoxo Charity


Whimsical Designs Winner!!

Yep that's right!! I won 3 digi's of my choice at Beccy's Place by hopping along over the weekend at Whimsical Designs!! So excited!!

Thank you Stephanie for a fabulous hop and the line-up for the beautiful projects!!

xoxo Charity

Sunday, February 3, 2013

Lasting Memories Challenge #125!


LM #125 'BANANARAMA'

WE WANT TO SEE FRUIT ON YOUR LAYOUTS!!!!

So my sister had my little baby nephew last Wednesday!! Woo hoo!!
With that said, you will see me making a lot of 'naked' layouts for our challenges for a while. I will try to get some of JaKobe (my son) in there but I really want to get a book started for her! This page is 'apple of my eye' and is 6x6. It will fit a 3x5 pic with hidden (or not so hidden!) journaling behind the pic. The green paper is embossed with my cuddle bug folder 'swiss dots'. The apple and sentiment are cut on my Cricut using the All Occasions Cards cart.


I used Crystal Effects on the apple to give it that shiny apple look.....if that makes sense! lol! I popped the sentiment on pop dots that I painstakingly had to cut into itty bitty pieces to fit behind the letters! ugh! Thank goodness for my fabulous Tweezer Bee scissors! (I was not paid any promotional blah blah to say that either!)


I inked the edges of the apple pieces and the sentiment so it would stand out from the paper. Of course I had to use my white gel pen to stitch and accent the page. I also distressed the edges of the papers. The star border at the bottom of the page is a felt embellishment strip I bought in a rak.


Ok, enough of me babbling about how awesome I think my page is and go get started on yours and get it linked at Lasting Memories by Saturday night!!! GO GO GO!

Thanks for checking out my page! And I LOVE reading your comments!!