Wednesday, August 31, 2011

First day at Daycare! and Challenge Entry

Hey everyone!

My son started daycare for the first time EVER yesterday! He's always been watched in our house or at Grandma's or Aunt's house, but never in a daycare. Well now he is going Mon - Fri. It has been an adjustment for the both of us but I know it will be good for him to meet new friends.

Anyways, they gave me a pic of him on his first day coloring a pic so OFCOURSE I HAD TO SCRAPBOOK IT RIGHT AWAY!!! It goes along perfectly with the challenge at Lasting Memories. Their challenge this time is 'who or what inspires you most?'. My son inspires me the most!! And in sooo many ways! Over at Whimsical Wednesday their challenge is 'Inspiring Words' and they give you words to choose from. These 2 challenges went perfectly together for my LO, so here it is;

 The words are cut using Sure Cuts A Lot2
 The flowers are punches I have, layered them and adhered seed beeds with Stampin' Up's Crystal Effects. The leaves are Sure Cuts A Lot2 with faux white stitching.

 My son and I tell each other we love you more than chocolate or candy or gum, whatever comes to mind!

I really hope you like my LO. Now go check out Lasting Memories challenge/DT call and Whimsical Wednesdays challenge and get your scrap on!!

Thanks!

xoxo Charity

Sunday, August 28, 2011

Secret #3 Revealed!!!

Hey everyone!

Here is the video that reveals secret #3/blooper from my Lasting Memories challenge entry! Watch below for an awesome new idea to add to your every day frames!


Thanks for watching and I look forward to reading/replying to your comments!!

xoxo Charity

Saturday, August 27, 2011

Lasting Memories & Sketches In Thyme Challenge Entry!!

Hey everyone!!

I told you I had a lot of projects to do this weekend!! Here is another LO I made for two challenges;
1. Lasting Memories - What's your secret and DT call
2. Sketches In Thyme - Open challenge (inspired by Pencil Lines' Sketch 246 one of the DT's used)

I have two secrets on this page! One of them I do quite often and one I just tried for the first time, so make sure you watch the video to find out what they are!! Here is my LO Those Blu Eyes:


Can you tell what my two secrets are???? No??? Watch below:



I hope you like my LO! Oh yeah, wondering why I spelled 'blue' 'blu'? I only had 3 letter 'E's' in that package, I needed one for 'those' and 2 for 'eyes', so I had to improvise!! The only thing I'm not too thrilled about is the shadow for the banner. I thought I would like the blue glitter paper for the shadow but now when I look at it that's what draws my eyes instead of the pics. Oh well, it may end up as a redo later down the road with lighter paper!

Welp! Thanks for watching/looking and I can't wait to read your comments that you'll be leaving! Did you know you'd be leaving one?? he he he!!

PS....I have a 3rd secret, kind of a blooper actually! That will be my next post........

xoxo Charity

Peachy Keen Challenge Entry!!

Hey everyone!!

Peachy Keen Stamps has a fun challenge going on until 9/1. Your project must include an animal with a Peachy Keen face. Well a while ago I was fortunate enough to win a set of Peachy Keen stamps from a Tacky Tuesday Challenge at The Scrapbooking Queen I entered!!

So I altered this little tin I found at Joanns on clearance for .50 cents. A lady at my work makes gorgeous flower hair clips and she made me a purple one (my uber fav color!) so I am making this tin for her and she loves turtles!

After I stamped it I went over the outline with my black Sharpie, colored in the eyes and tongue with my Stampin' Up markers.
I popped the circles after punching them out with my Stampin' Up circle punch
I love flowers and added all different ones that I pieced together. Some are resin, paper, a crochet one I made and some charms. I later added a butterfly (ofcourse!) that's not in the pic.
I glued them with my hot glue gun. The rhinestone is actually a clear button that has a stone in the middle. Picked up a whole jar of different buttons at a garage sale a long time ago for $1!!!
I added a bow around his neck and little cuts of grass. All were cut using Create A Critter (my uber fav cart!). Now go check out the challenge and get your scrap on!!

Thanks for looking and leaving a comment...cause I know you will...ok, I hope you will! he he he

Thanks!!! xoxo Charity


Oh My Scraps B-Day Giveaway!!!

Hey everyone!!

Sorry I haven't posted in a minute but I have had some hectic times in my personal life going on right now. Anywho! I have lots of projects coming up for challenges, but first I want you to go check out a fellow blogger S'andra at Oh My Scraps! It's her bday and she is giving away some FABULOUS prizes and there's even a SECRET surprise!!! oooohhhh, excited!! So check her out for the dets!

I will be posting all this weekend so be prepared!! Have a great weekend, I have a date with God tomorrow so my weekend should be uber fab!!

xoxo Charity

Sunday, August 21, 2011

Ring Pop Layout for M.A.G. Challenge Entry

Hello everyone!!!

I am entering the challenge over at M.A.G. Challenge By The Page #40. You have to use the Cricut cart Story Book pg. 45 and only that. You can use other embellishments but no other cuts, even if it was already in your stash...ok, let me tell you how much of a challenge this was!! OMG!! I did not realize it would be that hard to use only one page, so I guess this was a good challenge for me!!!

He looks like the devil in this pic!! He was eating a ring pop (his all-time fav candy) and was drooling all down his face! So ofcourse I had to take a pic! This worked out perfectly since the letter on pg.45 was an 'R'--ring pop! So here it is;



My voice has gone on vacation so I just sped up the whole video and didn't talk!
Let me know if you guys prefer watching videos where ppl talk to you during them or do you prefer a sped up video with music?? Let me know either here or on You Tube.

Hope you like the LO, go check out the challenge and have some fun!!

Thanks for looking...xoxo Charity

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Layout for Challenge entry

Hey everyone!!

So I am sooo frustrated!! I keep having problems with my Windows Live Movie Player. I make a video, upload, edit and try to save it to publish and it keeps freezing....ugh, so frustrating and not sure what to do next.

Anyways, here is my LO w/out the video :(  I am entering this into a couple of challenges:

1. Lasting Memories - try something new and DT call
2. Patches of Pink - something that makes you happy - closes today
3. Creative Accents Challenge - use your stash - all month






 This is the first flower I have EVER crocheted!! After doing this one  you can sure bet I made a bunch more!!
The stick pin was only $1 at IndianBeauty on Etsy.
This is a vellum quote from a sheet of sayings. I cut it out and adhered it to green cardstock with an eyelet. I have done eyelets before, however, I FINALLY got my newest toy off my wishlist, the CROP-A-DILE!!! YAY!!! So that is another first, as far as using a new tool goes. 
 The butterflies are cut with my Sure Cuts Alot.
 Ok, here's another first...I've never done flocking before, watched a couple tutorials on YouTube and viola!
I'm hooked!!! It's soooo uber easy!
And here's the final piece! The frame is cut from Create A Critter (my all-time go-to cart), flower is Sure Cuts Alot, and ofcourse, gotta have bling!!

Thanks soooo much for looking and leaving me a comment, cause I know that's what you're getting ready to do next.....right???! lol! I do love reading and responding to all of them!

xoxo Charity

Sunday, August 14, 2011

OMG! TOP 3!!

Hey everyone!!

OMG! I just found out, by checking the next challenge over at Lasting Memories, that I made the top 3 for the last challenge!!! You should've seen some of the submissions...they were fabulous! And for LM to choose ME as one of the top 3 is such an honor!!!!!!! I can't contain my excitement! So I get to proudly wear my badge in my sidebar!

Now I have to go create another LO to enter into the next challenge! Make sure you go check it out, they are also having a DT call!

Have an uber fabulous day!

xoxo Charity

Thursday, August 11, 2011

Pool Layout for challenge entry!

Hey everyone!!

I have a LO for you today. I am entering this into 2 challenges:
1. Lasting Memories - use their sketch and add buttons - also has a DT call
2. Paper Playtime- projects with water

I matted my pic with green and orange glitter paper (open stock from Joanns). The striped paper is from DCWV Citrus Stack. The flowers are different pieces I've put together, some I dyed myself. I used buttons in the centers. I just love the little fish bowl buttons!!! The blue swirls are beads I threaded onto wire and bent it into the shape I wanted. I glued them down with glue dots (Zots).





I hope you like it and make sure you go check these challenges out!!! Don't forget....I LOVE to read your comments!!

xoxo Charity

Sunday, August 7, 2011

Layout for Challenge entry

Hello everyone!!

I have a scrapbook LO I'm entering in a couple challenges today;

1. The Shabby Tea Room - use 3 different patterned papers - closes tonight**didn't get this one in on time due to my video issues   :(
2. DCWV - use the sketch provided - closes Aug. 29th
3. Cricut 360 - Summer Refresh theme - closes Aug. 10th

My son and I were playing in our backyard last year when we lived in Ohio. We had this giant tree that the trunk split and he looked like he could fit in there. So I decided to try it and stuck him up there!! lol!! He looked so cute so ofcourse I HAD to take some pics. And here is the LO I did with them;




Now make sure you go check those challenges out and get your submissions in! Thanks for watching and checking out my blog today. Have a fabulous day!!!!

PS. I LOVE reading your comments!....just sayin'!
xoxo Charity