Friday, April 29, 2011

Cricut Cardz Challenge Entry!!!

Helloooo Scrappy Family!!

I am entering the Cricut Cardz Challenge! The theme is a Mothers Day card and you have to use the 'card feature' from any of your carts, plus include a flower. Sooo here is my entry!!!:

I used the card feature on pg. 58 of the
Just Because Cards cartridge.
I cut it 7" (after cutting it at 5" and realizing it was way too tiny!). 
The cardstock is from a kit someone bought me a long time ago and I ofcourse
took apart the package and didn't write the info down!
I inked the edges with my sponge dauber and the green in my
Color Box ink (both found at Joann's). 
 I poked a brad through my many layers of flowers, ribbon and paper.
 Next I added another layer of paper with polkadots,
after adhereing all layers together with my pink ATG,
just to rip off the polkadots cause I wanted it on pop dots!

I used my scraps for the inside to write a little note or poem on.

I really hope you like my card. I always think of a 'theme' for my card theme....did that make sense?? I think I just confused myself!! When I think of the card design I want to make I always have a couple 'key' words in my head that I repeat to myself throughout the design process of my card. This one, since it required a flower, I just kept thinking 'fluffy'. I wanted 'fluff' in my card! So that's why I added so many layers to my flower, layers with the paper and then wanted to pop it off the page too.

The one problem I ran into while making this card was the 'stitch' lines. I had inked the edges of the card and then went over the ink with my white gel pen to make the stitching that many of us just HAVE to have in EVERY card!! My pen worked horrible!! I had such a hard time getting it to write on the ink!! Any suggestions??? Plus, I really, really, really....did I say really?...want to get those gorgeous pearls sooo many of you use out there. Any suggestions where I could get them on a very tight budget?

I'm now on Facebook so check me out! The Bookin Room

Welp, thanks sooo much for looking and taking the time to read my VERY long post tonight! And if you left any helpful tips I also thank you very much in advance for those too!

xoxo Charity

Thursday, April 28, 2011

New Facebook Page!!! AND WINNER Announcement!!

Sooooo, I actually won a challenge from the fabulous scrappy family out there voting on my card!! I entered a card for the Tacky Tuesday Challenge. You guys are so fabulous! Well I figured I would start a FB page in case you didn't want to follow :( me here you could follow me HERE! Wow, how awesome is this!

Welp, thank you again to all the people who actually took time out of their day to look through all of the entries and cast a vote. It really means a lot.

Gonna go check out some blog hops and get some inspiration so I can make another post! And I'm going to try to do videos soon too...hhmmm...see how this goes!

xoxo Charity

Saturday, April 23, 2011

SVG Cuts Easter Egg Characters!!!

So I totally love SVGCuts.com and they have a weekly (I believe it's once a week) FREE, that's right...I said FREE SVG for SCAL (also works with other cutters). I always download their files and make projects with them so I figured I would post a project the kids and I are doing today.

They released these Easter Egg Characters this week and they are totally cute!! Below are the pics of how I placed the svg's on my virtual mat and then cut them out. **and no, I have no affiliation with SVG Cuts, I am just an avid stalker...I mean follower!**






And here they are after we colored the eggs and decorated them! I stuck the paper pieces to the eggs with my little glue dots and the eyes are colored on with Sharpie.

I really hope you check out http://www.svgcuts.com/ they are FANTASTIC! And ofcourse I thank you very much for checking out my blog!

xoxo Charity

Monday, April 18, 2011

Cardz TV Mothers Day Challenge--Entry!!

Soooo once again I am entering another challenge!! This is just so fun! The challenge is over at Carz TV with Mary: http://cardztv.blogspot.com/
The theme was Mothers Day and you had to incorporate Purple (um yay! my favorite color), Blue, Green and White. So I chose to do a card.....

I'm beginning to realize just how horrible I am at taking pics!! OMG! Well I used another page from DCWV Real Photo Stack 3. I don't even know how many years I've had this stack and have just started using it! The purple flowers just jumped at me and said serenity, calmness, tranquility all the stuff we try to think of when we think of our mother, or wish we were as mothers!! Ooooh....spa day??
I mounted it on Coredinations blue paper and popped that off of a green cardstock. The green cardstock I ran through my Cuddlebug. I wrapped the corners with purple organza ribbon and added a bow at the top of my embellishment. It was a sticker that reads 'A foundation built on love' and I clamped a metal ring around it and popped it up. And can't forget some bling, little rhinestones. I also used my Crystal Effects from Stampin-up on the center of the flowers cause it looked kind of plain. I added a touch of the same paper on the inside of the card. And as usual I look at it and think of all the thing I should've, could've would've done to it but that's it! I'm submitting it! No redo's!!
*phew*
I hope you enjoy! Wish me luck in the challenge!!
And as always, thank you sooo much for taking the time to check me out!

xoxo Charity

Sunday, April 17, 2011

Easter Card, Link Party and Challenge--Entry

HHEELLLOOO!

Oh my gosh!! I have been working on this project since last night and FINALLY have it finished! I wanted to do a really good job on this project so I could link it to Patches of Pink's Challenge. You had to make something with the Easter theme. I have never done a banner before so I figured I would try one out.

Drum roll please!!!






OMG! Can you even read it??? I really liked it a lot BEFORE I strung it all together, now I'm not so sure. Each individual piece is really cute but really disappointed with it as a whole. I don't have time now to make something else since TODAY is the last day to submit! I know I know, way to wait till the last minute!

I used a lot of different details in this and will try my best to list all ingredients in the recipe below. If you have any questions about anything I did, where I got something, how I did it, what I used, etc., PLEASE  don't hesitate to ask. I love all questions and comments and check on them very frequently! Especially since I am eager to see what the scrappy world out there has to say about my work!

Welp, thank you soooo much for looking and hopefully enjoying my projects! Wish me luck in the challenge! Voting will start tomorrow and continue through the week, soooo, fingers crossed!

RECIPE (most items purchased at Jo-Ann's)

stickles, white gel pen, fence I made in SCAL,Create A Critter cart. pg. 26 for bunny & large flower on first banner, Doodlecharms cart. pg. 89 for easter baskets, Printing 101 cart. for letters, EK Success flower punches, DCWV Flower Shower Spring Stack, buttons, rhinestone brads, Stampin-up marker No. 18 Dark Brown, flowers, Cuttlebug swiss dots folder, Fresh Paint Glitter Pack (punched out flowers), pop dots & my fabulous pink ATG! phew! *brow wipe* Think I got everything!

xoxo Charity

Thursday, April 14, 2011

Cricut Everyday Challenge Entry!!!!

Hellooooo everyone!! How are we all doing??!! It's almost Friday....YAY!
Today I am submitting a card I quickly threw together with some scraps and a picture from the Photo Real Stack 3 by DCWV. It has gorgeous real-life pics that are absolutely beautiful!! I chose the beach picture for the challenge.
The challenge was to make something, anything that you love or a birthday theme over at Crazy About Cricut. Well, the last two cards I made were birthday so I decided to go with the other. I was going to do a LO of my son but it's getting late and he is getting crabby (que the tantrum in the background....yes...currently in progress) so it had to be a really, really quick project!


I used my totally awesome Crop-A-Dile Corner Chomper by We R Memory Keepers. I love that little tool! In the upper right-hand corner is...yes...BLING! Added some dots in the corners with a white gel pen. Tied some blue ribbon that I had from my baby shower 3 years ago! The white flowers are from Joann's, can't remember where the blue one is from. The sticker 'love life' is Label Lingo by EK Success. Inside the card I added the bottom part of the water that was cut off the bottom of the pic to fit the front of the card.
*big breath!* I think that all the details!! Oh, just kidding, the pic is backed with blue paper from Coredinations. Ok, now I think I'm done! This took longer than the card did!!
And if you are taking time out of your extremely busy day then I thank you from the bottom of my heart for reading my blog and checking out my work. I'm a newbie to the blog world and so far this is so fun and am loving this growing family!!
THANK YOU
xoxo Charity

Wednesday, April 13, 2011

Tacky Tuesday Challenge #5 Card Entry

HELLOOOO!!!
I have finally made the card and am posting this for the Tacky Tuesday Challenge #5 over at http://septemberninth.blogspot.com/2011/04/tacky-tuesdays-challenge-5.html
You had to make a card that included a cow and the word(s) moo and/or udder! How fun is that! So here is my card I am linking


I used the cow from the Birthday Bash cartridge, on the last page! Took me FOREVER to find a cow I liked, and ofcourse he's on the very LAST page!! The papers are from my misc. stash so unfortunately not sure who they are from. The solids are coredinations. I stamped 'wish' on a little tag, stamped the edges and popped it up so he looks like hes holding it. Ofcourse I used my white gel pen for stitching and accents on the cow.
I hope you like my card!! Thank you sooo much for looking, I greatly appreciate it!


xoxo Charity

Saturday, April 9, 2011

The Pink Stamper Blog Hop Card

I wanted to submit my card I made regarding The Pink Stamper Birthday Bash blog hop! Noooo, I am not part of the line-up, was just inspired after hopping through the blogs to make a birthday-themed project.


I chose to make a card from the Zoobaloo Cricut cartridge. I LOVE this cart!! I have a little boy who is almost 3 and he loves all animals. I found the card and animals all on this cart. So it was really easy!



I love using a white gel pen to do outlines and stitching! And you cannot forget google eyes!! I used blue glitter glue and traced over the Happy Birthday that cut out. Also used it on the balloon, party hat and b-day gift!




I really hope you like this card!
All comments and feedback is GREATLY appreciated!!
Thank you for checking me out!


xoxo Charity

Tuesday, April 5, 2011

Monkey See Monkey Do LO

My husband was cleaning out my carpet cleaner....funny, cleaning out a cleaner, hahaha!...anyways, my son decided to grab his play vacuum cleaner and 'work' on it like Daddy! He grabbed one of Daddy's screw drivers and 'screwed' the various holes in his toy! It was sooo cute!

I wanted to get this up but do not remember at the moment which cartridge I used. I will check tomorrow and update this post with any details I can remember/research.

Thank you sooo much for checking out my blog! Please leave me a comment...or maybe even follow...just saying!

xoxo Charity

Sunday, April 3, 2011

Mini Scrapbook Album

This is an album I made for my favorite Aunt. She lives out of state and I haven't seen her in a long time! She didn't even know I was pregnant. So I decided to surprise her and make an album for her of my son JaKobe!


Hope you enjoy the pics!















































I hope you like the book. It was early in the beginning when I first received my Cricut Expression. Some of the pages I would probably redo looking back on them now, but they are still cute!

Thanks for looking!

xoxo Charity